Cookie Einstellungen widerrufen

Sie können hier ganz einfach mit einem Klick auf den Button ihren Cookie Consent widerrufen.



PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated on 01 October 2020

Thank you for choosing to become part of our community at Justin Güse DataFortress.cloud e.U. (“Company”, “we”, “us”, “our”). We are committed to protecting your personal data and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy statement or our practices regarding your personal information, please contact us at shop-de@datafortress.cloud.

If you visit our website http://goodthings4u.com (the “Website”) and more generally use one of our services (the “Services” of which the Website is a part), we appreciate your trusting us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this Privacy Notice we try to explain as clearly as possible what information we collect, how we use it and what your rights are in relation to that information. We hope that you will take some time to read it carefully, because it is important. If there are any conditions in this privacy notice with which you do not agree, please stop using our services immediately.

This Privacy Notice applies to all information collected through our services (which, as described above, includes our website) and any related services, sales, marketing or events.

Please read this Privacy Notice carefully as it will help you understand what we do with the information we collect.

TABLE OF CONTENTS

  1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

  2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

  3. IS YOUR INFORMATION SHARED WITH ANYONE?

  4. WITH WHOM IS YOUR INFORMATION SHARED?

  5. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

  6. IS YOUR INFORMATION TRANSFERRED INTERNATIONALLY?

  7. HOW LONG DO WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION?

  8. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SECURE?

  9. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

  10. WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS TO PRIVACY?

  11. CONTROLS FOR NON-TRACK FUNCTIONS

  12. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIAL PRIVACY RIGHTS?

  13. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?

  14. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US REGARDING THIS NOTICE?

  15. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE OR DELETE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

  16. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Personal Information You Share with Us

In short, we collect personal information that you provide to us.

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you express an interest in information about us or our products and services, when you participate in activities on the Site (e.g., by posting messages in our online forums or entering contests, sweepstakes or promotional gifts), or otherwise when you contact us.

The personal information we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Site, the choices you make, and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect may include the following:

Personal information provided by you. We collect names, e-mail addresses, mailing addresses, billing addresses, debit/credit card numbers and other similar information.

Payment Information. We may collect information necessary to process your payment when you make purchases, such as your payment instrument number (e.g., a credit card number) and the security code associated with your payment instrument. All payment information is stored by Snipcart. You can find their privacy notice link(s) here: https://snipcart.com/terms-of-service#:~:text=Privacy%20Policy, based%20on%20your%20Online%20activity.

Any personal information you provide to us must be truthful, complete and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to that personal information.

Automatically Collected Information

In short, some information - such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address and/or browser and device characteristics - is automatically collected when you visit our website.

We collect certain information automatically when you visit, use, or navigate on our website. This information does not reveal your specific identity (such as your name or contact information), but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our site, and other technical information. This information is used primarily to maintain the security and operation of our website and for our internal analysis and reporting purposes.

Like many companies, we collect information through cookies and similar technologies. You can read more about this in our cookie notice: https://goodthings4u.com/de/datenschutzbestimmungen.

The information we collect includes Log and usage data. Log and usage data is service-related, diagnostic, usage and performance data that our servers automatically collect when you access or use our Web site and that we record in log files. Depending on how you interact with us, this log data may include your IP address, device data, browser type and settings, and information about your activities on the Site (e.g., date/time stamps associated with your use, pages and files viewed, searches and other actions you take, such as what features you use), device event data (e.g., system activity, error reports (sometimes referred to as “crash dumps”), and hardware settings. Device data. We collect device data, such as information about your computer, phone, tablet or other device that you use to access the Site. Depending on the device you use, this device data may include information such as your IP address (or proxy server), device and application identification numbers, location, browser type, hardware model, Internet service provider and/or mobile operator, operating system and system configuration information. Location Data. We collect location data, such as information about the location of your device, which may be either accurate or imprecise. How much information we collect depends on the type and settings of the device you use to access the Site. For example, we may use GPS and other technologies to collect geolocation information that tells us your current location (based on your IP address). You have the opportunity to opt-out of having this information collected by either denying us access to the information or disabling your location setting on your device. However, please note that you may not be able to use certain aspects of the Services if you choose to do so.

  1. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

In short, we process your information for purposes based on legitimate business interests, fulfilling our contract with you, complying with our legal obligations and/or your consent.

We use personal information collected through our website for a variety of business purposes, as described below. We process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests, to enter into or perform a contract with you, with your consent, and/or to comply with our legal obligations. We will state the specific processing reasons on which we rely in addition to each purpose listed below.

We use the information we collect or receive: To facilitate the account creation and registration process. If you choose to link your account with us to a third party account (such as your Google or Facebook account), we will use the information you have allowed us to collect from those third parties to facilitate account creation and the sign-in process for contract fulfillment. To post experience reports. We post testimonials on our website which may contain personal information. Before publishing a testimonial, we will obtain your consent to use your name and the content of the testimonial. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, please contact us at info@datafortress.cloud and be sure to include your name, location of the testimonial, and contact information. Request feedback. We may use your information to request feedback and to inform you about your use of our website. To facilitate user-to-user communication. We may use your information to enable user-to-user communications with the consent of each user. To manage user accounts. We may use your information for the purpose of administering our account and maintaining its functionality.

  1. IS YOUR INFORMATION SHARED WITH ANYONE?

In short, we only share information with your consent in order to comply with laws, to provide you with services, to protect your rights or to fulfill business obligations.

We may process or share the information we hold about you on the following legal basis: Consent: We may process your data if you have given us your express consent to use your personal data for a specific purpose. Legitimate interests: We may process your data if it is reasonably necessary to realize our legitimate business interests. Fulfillment of contract: If we have concluded a contract with you, we may process your personal data in order to fulfill the terms of our contract. Legal obligations: We may disclose your information if we are required to do so by law to comply with applicable law, government requests, a court order, a legal process, a court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or subpoena (including in response to governmental authorities to comply with national security or law enforcement requirements). Vital interests: We may disclose your information when we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the security of persons or illegal activities, or as evidence in legal proceedings in which we are involved. More specifically, we may need to process your information or disclose your personal information in the following situations: Business transfers. We may share or transfer your information to another company in connection with or during negotiations for a merger, sale of company assets, financing or acquisition of all or part of our business. vendors, consultants and other third party service providers. We may share your information with third-party vendors, service providers, contractors or agents who perform services for us or on our behalf and who need access to that information to perform those services. Examples of such third parties are: Payment processing, data analysis, e-mail delivery, hosting services, customer service and marketing activities. We may allow selected third parties to use tracking technology on the Site that allows them to collect information on our behalf about how you interact with our Site over time. This information may be used, among other things, to analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, pages or features, and better understand your online activities. Except as described in this notice, we do not share, share, sell, rent or trade your information with third parties for their promotional purposes. We have contracts with our data processors to help protect your personal information. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do so. They will also not share your personal information with any other organization except us. They also undertake to protect the data they hold on our behalf and to keep it for the period of time we have instructed them to do so. Affiliated Organizations. We may share your information with our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to comply with this Privacy Policy. Affiliated entities include our parent company and any subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other entities that we control or are under common control with us. Business Partners. We may share your information with our business partners in order to provide you with certain products, services or promotions. Other Users. If you share personal information (e.g., by posting comments, posts, or other content on the Site) or otherwise interact with public areas of the Site, that personal information may be viewed by all users and may be permanently made publicly available outside of the Site. Similarly, other users may view descriptions of your activity, communicate with you within our Site and view your profile.

  1. TO WHOM IS YOUR INFORMATION SHARED?

In short, we only share information with the following third parties.

We share and disclose your information only with the following third parties. We have categorized each party so that you can easily understand the purpose of our data collection and processing. If we have processed your information on the basis of your consent and you wish to withdraw your consent, please contact us by completing the information provided in the section below entitled “HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE? Advertising, Direct Marketing and Lead Generation Google AdSense and Facebook audience network Programs for Affiliate Marketing Amazon affiliation Cloud Computing Services Amazon Web Services (AWS) Communicate and chat with users HubSpot e-mail and MailChimp Optimization of the content Embedding Google fonts and YouTube video Data protection and security Google Drive Backup Optimization of functionality and infrastructure GitHub pages Invoicing and billing Snipcart Realignment of the platforms Facebook Remarketing, Facebook Custom Audience, Google Ads Remarketing and Google Analytics Remarketing Social media and advertising sharing Facebook Advertising, Facebook Social Plugins, Instagram Advertising, Pinterest Advertising and Pinterest Social Plugins User comments and forums Disqus Web and mobile analysis Google Analytics, Google Ads and HubSpot Analysis Website Hosting Github pages Website performance monitoring Google Analytics Website check Google Website Optimizer

In short, we may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (such as web beacons and pixels) to access or store information. For specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies, please refer to our cookie notification: https://goodthings4u.com/de/datenschutzbestimmungen.

  1. IS YOUR INFORMATION TRANSFERRED INTERNATIONALLY?

In short, we may transfer, store and process your information in countries other than your own.

Our servers are located in the United States. If you access our website from outside the United States, please note that your information may be transferred, stored and processed at our facilities and by the third parties to whom we share your personal information (see “SHARING YOUR INFORMATION TO OTHERS?” above), in China, the United States, Spain and other countries.

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area, these countries do not necessarily have data protection laws or other similar laws as comprehensive as those in your country. However, we will take all necessary measures to protect your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable laws.

  1. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

In short, we retain your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes set forth in this Privacy Notice, unless otherwise required by law.

We will retain your personal information only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes set forth in this Privacy Notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this notice requires us to retain your personal information for longer than 6 months.

If we do not have an ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or make it anonymous, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), we will keep your personal information secure and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

  1. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SECURE?

In short, we are committed to protecting your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect the security of all personal information we process. However, despite our security measures and efforts to protect your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to circumvent our security and improperly collect, access, steal or modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, the transmission of personal information to and from our website is at your own risk. You should only access the website in a secure environment.

  1. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

In short, we do not knowingly collect information from or market to children under the age of 18.

We do not knowingly solicit or market information from children under the age of 18. By using the Site, you represent that you are at least 18 years of age or that you are the parent or guardian of such minor and that you consent to the use of the Site by such minor dependants. If we learn that Personal Information has been collected from users under the age of 18, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable steps to promptly delete such information from our records. If you become aware of information that we may have collected from children under the age of 18, please contact us at info@datafortress.cloud.

  1. WHAT DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS DO YOU HAVE?

In short, in some regions, such as the European Economic Area, you have rights that give you better access to and control over your personal data. You can check, modify or cancel your account at any time.

In some regions (such as the European Economic Area) you have certain rights under applicable data protection laws. These rights may include the right to (i) request access to your personal data and to receive a copy thereof, (ii) request the correction or deletion of such data, (iii) restrict the processing of your personal data, and (iv) request the transferability of the data, if applicable. Under certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data. To make such a request, please use the contact details provided below. We will examine each request in accordance with the applicable data protection laws and act accordingly.

If we rely on your consent to process your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note, however, that this does not affect the lawfulness of the processing prior to withdrawal, nor the processing of your personal data carried out in reliance on legitimate processing grounds other than consent.

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area and you believe that we are processing your personal data unlawfully, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection authority. You can find your contact details here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

If you are a resident of Switzerland, you can find the contact details of the data protection authorities here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html.

Cookies and similar technologies: Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually set your browser to remove cookies and refuse cookies. If you choose to remove or reject cookies, you may find that certain features or services of our website are impaired. To opt-out of interest-based advertising from advertisers on our site, please visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/. For more information, see our cookie notice: https://goodthings4u.com/de/datenschutzbestimmungen.

  1. CONTROLS FOR NON-TRACK FUNCTIONS

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a do-not-track (“DNT”) feature or setting that you can enable to signal that you prefer not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. At this time, no single technology standard has been established for the detection and implementation of DNT signals. Therefore, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or other mechanisms that automatically notify you of your decision not to be tracked online. If an online tracking standard is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you of this practice in a revised version of this Privacy Policy.

  1. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIAL PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In short, yes, if you are a California resident, you are granted special rights to access your personal information.

Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, also known as the “Shine The Light” Act, allows our California-based users to request and receive free information from us once a year about categories of personal information (if any) that we have disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with whom we have exchanged personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and wish to make such a request, please send us your request in writing using the contact information provided below.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account on the Site, you have the right to request removal of unsolicited information that you publicly post on the Site. To request removal of such information, please contact us using the contact information provided below and provide the e-mail address associated with your account and a statement that you are a California resident. We will ensure that the information is not publicly displayed on the Site, but please note that the information may not be removed completely or completely from all of our systems (e.g., backups, etc.).

  1. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?

In short, yes, we will update this notice as necessary to comply with applicable laws.

We will update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be identified by an updated “Revised” date, and the updated version will take effect as soon as it is available. If we make material changes to this Privacy Notice, we may either notify you of such changes by posting a prominent notice or send you a direct notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to stay informed about how we protect your information.

  1. HOW CAN YOU NOTIFY US OF THIS NOTICE?

If you have any questions or comments about this notice, you can contact our data protection officer (DSB), Justin Güse, by e-mail at info@datafortress.cloud, by phone at +43 677 61178288 or by mail at

Justin Güse DataFortress.cloud e.U. Justin Vegetable Schönbrunner Straße 266 1/10 Vienna, Vienna 1120 Austria

  1. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE OR DELETE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

Based on the applicable laws in your country, you may have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, to change that information, or to delete it in certain circumstances. To request to review, update or delete your personal information, please visit: https://goodthings4u.com/de/datenschutzbestimmungen. We will respond to your request within 30 days. This Privacy Policy has been created using Termly’s Privacy Policy Generator.

// //